Privacy Policy

 

Grate Madeleine, LLC (“Grate Madeleine”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of our customers and all visitors to gratemadeleine.com ("the Website"). We take this matter very seriously, and have instituted policies and procedures to protect your privacy as stated herein. The following outlines Grate Madeleine's Privacy Policy and details the measures we take to protect your privacy, while providing you with a unique and rewarding online shopping experience. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy without prior notice. Any changes to this policy will become effective upon our posting of the revised Privacy Policy onto the Website. By visiting our Website, you are agreeing to the policies detailed below.

What Information Does Grate Madeleine Collect?

As you use our services, Grate Madeleine collects and stores certain information about you and the services you use. The information we collect falls into three different categories: (1) information you give us; (2) information we gather from you automatically and store when you use our services; and (3) information we collect from other sources. For example, you give us information when you create an account on gratemadeleine.com, place an order, sign up for the Grate Madeleine newsletter, or communicate with our Customer Service Team. This information typically includes your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, the address and phone number of the recipient of your purchase, email address, credit card number, including the expiration date and CVV code. You can choose not to provide certain information, but you may not be able to take advantage of certain services we offer on our Website. Grate Madeleine also gathers information automatically and stores data when you interact with our Website, or our content on other websites. Grate Madeleine may use third-party tracking, such as Google Analytics, to gather information about the use of our Website. We also track your activity using cookies. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a website that is saved on your hard disk by your computer's browser. The cookie holds information a website may need to personalize your experience and to gather website statistical data, such as which pages are visited, the internet provider's domain name and country that our visitors come from, the addresses of the websites visited immediately before coming to and immediately after leaving the Website, your MAC address, your computer type, screen resolution, OS version, Internet browser version and type, and demographic data. However, none of this information is associated with you as an individual. It is measured anonymously and only in the aggregate. The information in the cookies lets us trace your “clickstream” activity (i.e., the paths take by visitors to our Website as they move from page to page). Cookies do not capture your individual email address or any private information about you. Grate Madeleine may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads on our Website as well as third party companies (including Google Analytics) to provide tracking and analysis of information and data collected from visitors to our Website. These companies may employ cookies and action tags (also known as single pixel gifs or web beacons) to measure advertising effectiveness. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and action tags is completely anonymous and Grate Madeleine reserves the right to provide that information and data to these third parties. To browse without cookies, you can configure your browser to reject all cookies, or to notify you when a cookie is set. Each browser is different so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. Even without accepting a cookie, you can still access most of the features on Grate Madeleine. If you wish to participate in Grate Madeleine contests or promotions, you may be required to provide personal information. Please refer to the specific terms of use of the contest/promotion in which you are participating, as they may contain additional details regarding the use of your personal information.

What Does Grate Madeleine Do With This Personal Information?

Your information is used for order processing, personalizing your shopping experience, internal purposes, and compliance with any legal requirements. We may use your purchase information about the products you buy from Grate Madeleine to make other marketing offers to you. Of course, you always have the option to opt-out from receiving such offers (for instructions on how to opt-out, please see the section below, “How Does Grate Madeleine Use My E-Mail Address?”). We may share this information with consultants or service providers to help Grate Madeleine serve you better. Of course, to the extent that we would ever share any of that information with a consultant or service provider, we would only do so if that party agreed to protect your private information by adopting a Privacy Policy at least as stringent as our own. We may provide your personal information to third-party service providers to enable them to provide services on our behalf. We can also use this information as required to fulfill your order. This includes website hosting, payment processing, order fulfillment, shipping, delivery, and messenger services, data analysis, email services, marketing purposes, etc. Third parties have access to personal information as needed to perform their services, but they may not use the information for other purposes. We would not share any of this data on an individual basis (we may share it in an aggregate form without personal identifiers) with any outside company other than perhaps consultants or service providers of Grate Madeleine who were assisting Grate Madeleine in serving you better. Of course, to the extent that we would ever share any of that information with a consultant or service provider, we would only do so if that party agreed to protect your private information by adopting a Privacy Policy at least as stringent as our own. We do use navigational information both in the aggregate and on an individual basis to understand how our visitors use Grate Madeleine so that we can make our Website better. We do not keep track of where you go on the World Wide Web. In the case of any business transfers, including reorganization, sale, joint ventures, or any other change in Grate Madeleine, personal information may be a transferred asset. We may use personal information to comply with the law when we believe it is appropriate. We may also use your personal information to enforce our Terms of Use, and protect the rights, privacy, safety, or property of Grate Madeleine, our affiliates, users of gratemadeleine.com, and others.

How Does Grate Madeleine Use My E-Mail Address?

Your e-mail address is used by Grate Madeleine to correspond with you about any orders that you may place, or to notify you with the results of any contests you may have entered. We may also use your e-mail address to notify you about important functionality changes to the Website, new Grate Madeleine services, and special offers and promotions we think you'll find valuable, and miscellaneous marketing purposes. If you would like to opt-out of receiving e-mail of this kind, simply click on the "Unsubscribe" link that appears at the bottom of any of our newsletters and follow the simple instructions to have your email address removed from the list of customers who receive notices of new functionality, services, special offers and promotions. What If I Communicate With Grate Madeleine Electronically? When you send an email to Grate Madeleine or visit the Website, you are communicating with us electronically. When you send an email to Grate Madeleine, you consent to receive communications from us electronically in response. Please note that this does not constitute opting in to our email or direct mail lists. Grate Madeleine may communicate with you by email, by updating or posting notices on the Website. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosure and other communications that Grate Madeleine provides to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communication be in writing. All communications with Grate Madeleine become the property of Grate Madeleine.

Is my information secure?

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software to encrypt the transmission of your information. We discourage communicating your credit card information via email, as email transmissions are not as secure. All but the last 4 digits of your credit card number are obscured on order confirmations and receipts.

Can I change my information or delete my account?

If you want to change your information, delete your account, or stop us from using your information, please contact us as described in the “Contact Us” section, below. We will make every effort to promptly respond to your request. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you ask us to delete your account, we generally retain and use your account information only as long as necessary to fulfill a business or law enforcement need.

How Can You Remove Your Name From Our Direct Mail Or Email List?

To have your email address removed from our list of addresses that receive information about new products, service, sales and promotions, simply click on the “Unsubscribe” link that appears at the bottom of any email and follow the simple instructions.

Can children use Grate Madeleine's Website?

Gratemadeleine.com is not directed to individuals under the age of 13. We request that individuals under the age of 13 not provide any personal information through the Website.

Your Consent

You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is part of our Terms of Use and you agree that using the Website signifies your assent to Grate Madeleine's Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. Grate Madeleine reserves the right to change the Terms of Use, including this Privacy Policy, at any time, without advanced notice. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. California Residents If you are a California resident, you can request a notice disclosing the categories of personal information we have shared with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To request a notice, please submit your request by postal mail to: Grate Madeleine, 2200 NW 72ND AVE #1501 MIAMI, FL 33152 USA. We will make every effort to promptly respond to your request.

Tell Us What You Think

If you have any comments or questions about Grate Madeleine's privacy statement, please e-mail us at contact@gratemadeleine.com

 

This privacy policy sets out how Grate Madeleine - Gourmet Madeleines uses and protects any information that you give Grate Madeleine - Gourmet Madeleines when you use this website. Grate Madeleine - Gourmet Madeleines is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Grate Madeleine - Gourmet Madeleines may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at contact@gratemadeleine.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 2200 NW 72ND AVE #1501 MIAMI, FL 33152 USA..

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

1

1

 

Loading...